9 Great Carrier Oils That Your Next Massage Must Include

Carrier oil massages are the best for a relaxing effect

The secret in aromatherapy massages is how multiple oils are mixed to create a powerful blend. The essential oil is mixed with a carrier oil, designed to enhance the combined power and address the issue at hand.

These oils have a wide range of benefits like healing arthritis, reduce stress and constipation, healing wounds, lowering of bad cholesterol, resolves skin problems, cure joint inflammation, cosmetic use and aromatherapy massages.1

Advertisements

Let’s look at carrier oils used to blend with essential oils to yield benefits for the skin and the body.2

1. Sunflower Oil

Sunflower seed oil is rich in antioxidants and healthy fats

Advertisements

Sunflower oil is a very affordable base oil with a thin texture helping it to bind with other essential oils. It is extracted from sunflower seeds and is rich in essential fatty acids. It has a faintly sweet aroma and a pale yellow tinge. Some benefits of it are as follows.3

  • It is absorbed well by the skin and does not leave any oily residue.
  • It is effective for treating arthritis, constipation, healing wounds, lowering of bad cholesterol and in massage therapy.
  • It helps to treat dryness, irritation, rashes, redness and dehydrated skin.
  • It also has skin conditioning, softening and moisturizing properties.

2. Grapeseed Oil

Grape seed oil is ideal for massages

Advertisements

The astringent taste of grape seed is exactly what gives the oil its ability to improve skin tone and tighten skin for a more youthful appearance. Grapeseed oil can help clear up acne and is often used in combination with
almond oil and other popular massage oils.

This oil is recommended for all skin types thanks to its healthy supply of linoleic acid, minerals, and vitamins. Applications for grapeseed oil are generally for massage therapy and skin care because it can easily be absorbed by the skin.4

Advertisements

3. Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is a great antioxidant

Sesame seed oil is thick in viscosity and is compressed from sesame seeds. It is golden yellow to brownish yellow and contains vitamins B and E, calcium and proteins. This oil is good to use in massage therapy and is also good to use
in cosmetic applications and has a long shelf life. Some of the common uses of this oil are listed below.5

Advertisements
  • It has antibacterial, anti-fungal, nourishing, and moisturizing properties.
  • It helps to treat sun damage, skin infections, dryness, psoriasis, and eczema.
  • It has an overwhelmingly sweet and nutty scent.
  • It also contains amino acids, lecithin, and minerals.

4. Olive Oil

Olive oil is the best source of healthy fats and antioxidants

Olive oil is extracted from the flesh of olives and is dark green to yellow in color. The consistency is thick and can be mixed with other essential oils.67 Some benefits include.

Advertisements
  • It is a well-known oil widely used as a staple in cooking, rich in minerals, proteins, and vitamins.
  • It is a soothing and nourishing oil and finds extensive use in cosmetics, hair care, and body massage aromatherapy.
  • Olive oil can also be used for soothing and healing burns.
  • It is helpful in relieving sprains, muscular aches and pains.

5. Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids

All parts of the coconut are useful with the oil confirmed to possess antimicrobial and antiprotozoal activities.8 Some of its benefits are.

Advertisements
  • It has a unique composition of fatty acids, sugars, vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and phytohormones.
  • It is an excellent remedy for thyroid issues.
  • It can also be safely used on acne prone skin for its antimicrobial properties and vitamin E content.
  • It is also used to fade the acne scars and blemishes on the skin.

6. Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is high in fats and antioxidants

Avocado oil is extracted from the seed of the ripe avocado fruit. It can function as an emollient and can be used as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation or aromatherapy as it helps transport the active substances in the blend into the skin.9 Some excellent benefits of avocado oil include.

  • It can function as an emollient and can be used as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation.
  • In aromatherapy, it helps transport the active substances in the blend into the skin. It is effective in mobilizing and increasing the collagen of connective tissue in the skin.
  • It is effective in mobilizing and increasing the collagen of connective tissue in the skin.
  • It is also known for its sunscreen effectiveness when compared to other naturally derived oils.
  • It consists of mostly oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids, and a high concentration of vitamins A, D and E.
  • It is effective in mobilizing and increasing the collagen of connective tissue in the skin

7. Sweet Almond Oil

The subtle sweet flavor of almond oil is essential for a massage

The sweet almond oil is the most commonly used carrier oil.10 There are many benefits you can avail from this oil.

  • The main dermatological use for sweet almond oil today is for moisturizing, pruritis, and inflammation of the skin.
  • It is an antibacterial oil used for chapped lips, as an emollient and as a moisturizer.
  • Almonds are a rich natural source of vitamin E and contain such essential oils as palmitic acid, linoleic acid.
  • The dermatological application of this oil cures atopic dermatitis, eczema, acne, sunburn, psoriasis and so on.
  • A five-minute hand massage using the blend of oils in a sweet almond carrier oil promotes relaxation and stress relaxation.

8. Wheat Germ Oil

It is ideal for a body massage

The wheat germ is rich in essential vitamin E.11 Check out some of the benefits of wheat germ oil.

  • It protects against diseases such as constipation, ischaemic, heart disease, the disease of the colon, appendicitis, obesity, and diabetes.
  • The germ contains essential minerals, vitamins, zinc, copper, iron, and magnesium.
  • Wheat germ oil is a highly rich unrefined oil which has richest sources of vitamin A, E, and D.
  • It also has a high content of proteins and lecithin.
  • When applied to the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the heat of the sun.
  • It keeps you away from dermatitis and is usually preferred for massaging the body.

9. Canola Oil

Canola oil is taken from rapeseed fruit

Canola oil is readily available and is expressed from the seeds of the rapeseed plant. Cold pressed canola oil carries a little scent of its own and is compatible with the human body. Canola health promotes skin health and resists rancidity due to its high linoleic acid content.

It is very light and odorless and penetrates easily which makes it a good massage oil base. Low in polyunsaturates, it is good for cooking as it helps in lowering bad cholesterol.12

So, next time you want to get a nice relaxing massage make sure you add in these essential oils as a bonus to your massage experience.

References[+]