Aromatherapy is used widely to enhance both physical and mental health. The essential oil that you choose in aromatherapy depends on the purpose – do you want it to help you relieve your anxiety or do you want it to treat wounds? One such essential oil that helps improve health physically and psychologically is anise oil.
Anise essential oil is derived from the perennial herbal plant anise or aniseed (Pimpinella anisum). Although anise originated from Asia, it is prevalent in Mediterranean nations.
Anise has therapeutic benefits and its oil has many health benefits.
11 Health Benefits Of Anise Oil
[vs slide=”1″ slide_title=”Antiepileptic And Antihysteric”]
1. Antiepileptic And Antihysteric
Anise essential oil has a narcotic and sedative effect. If administered in high dosages, it can calm down epileptic and hysteric attacks by slowing down circulation, respiration, and nervous response. It is found effective in sedating nervous afflictions, hyper reactions and convulsions as well.1
[vs slide=”2″ slide_title=”Antirheumatic”]
This essential oil gives relief from rheumatic and arthritic pains by increasing blood circulation and reducing the sensation of pain in the affected areas.2
[vs slide=”3″ slide_title=”Antiseptic”]
Anise essential oil has antiseptic properties and protects a wound from being infected. This oil also helps in the faster healing of wounds.
[vs slide=”4″ slide_title=”Antispasmodic”]
Spasms are an excessive contraction of the respiratory tracts, muscles, nerves, blood vessels, and internal organs that result in severe coughs, cramps, convulsions, obstructed blood circulations, aches in the stomach and chest, and other symptoms. Ailments caused by spasms are cramps, coughs, aches, diarrhea, nervous afflictions, and convulsions. Anise oil is relaxant and antispasmodic by nature and can provide relief from the ailments mentioned.
[vs slide=”5″ slide_title=”Aperient”]
Anise oil acts an aperient agent and clears motions and cures constipation, resultant flatulence, and indigestion when taken in low dosages.
[vs slide=”6″ slide_title=”Digestive And Carminative”]
6. Digestive And Carminative
The digestive property of anise oil is used to promote digestion. Anise oil eliminates germs inhabiting the stomach and intestines, thereby maintaining a healthy digestive system. The seeds of aniseed have been long used to help digestion.
Anise oil is an effective carminative agent and removes excess gas from the body and helps ease conditions like heartburn and bloated stomach.3
[vs slide=”7″ slide_title=”Decongestant And Expectorant”]
7. Decongestant And Expectorant
The oil of anise is very effective in treating the congestion of the lungs and respiratory tracts including asthma and bronchitis.
As an expectorant, the anise oil can loosen phlegm and mucous deposited in the lungs, providing relief to those suffering from a cough, heaviness in the chest, breathing troubles, and other respiratory disorders.
[vs slide=”8″ slide_title=”Insecticide”]
The smell of anise oil is toxic to most insects. Thus, it can be used to keep mosquitoes, houseflies, and other insects from entering homes. Due to this toxic property, anise oils are used in the production of fumigants, vaporizers, and sprays.4
[vs slide=”9″ slide_title=”Stimulant”]
Anise oil can stimulate the secretion of enzymes and hormones, thereby boosting the entire metabolism. It also plays a role in stimulating our nervous system and brain, making us alert and active.
[vs slide=”10″ slide_title=”Sedative”]
High doses of anise oil are used as a sedative for anxiety, nervous afflictions, depression, anger, and stress as well as for symptoms such as insomnia due to its tranquilizing and relaxing effects. Care must be taken when using this oil in high dosage due to its narcotic effects.
[vs slide=”11″ slide_title=”Vermifuge”]
The insecticidal property of anise oil also helps kill intestinal worms found in our body. This is particularly beneficial for children as they are more to prone to intestinal worms than the adults are.
Always remember to keep the following in mind before using anise essential oil.5
- Avoid using anise oil when you are pregnant.
- Use the herb cautiously if you are prone to hypersensitivity.
- Do not take anise oil internally without the aid of a qualified practitioner.
- Never use the oil undiluted, and always try a test patch on an insensitive area of the skin first before applying it on a larger area.
|↑1||Duke, James A. CRC handbook of alternative cash crops. CRC press, 1993.|
|↑2||Duke, James A., ed. CRC Handbook of medicinal Spices. CRC press, 2002.|
|↑3||Grieve, Maud. A modern herbal: the medicinal, culinary, cosmetic and economic properties, cultivation and folk-lore of herbs, grasses, fungi, shrubs, & trees with all their modern scientific uses. Vol. 2. Courier Corporation, 1971.|
|↑4||Park, II‐Kwon, Kwang‐Sik Choi, Do‐Hyung Kim, In‐Ho Choi, Lee‐Sun Kim, Won‐Chull Bak, Joon‐Weon Choi, and Sang‐Chul Shin. “Fumigant activity of plant essential oils and components from horseradish (Armoracia rusticana), anise (Pimpinella anisum) and garlic (Allium sativum) oils against Lycoriella ingenua (Diptera: Sciaridae).” Pest management science 62, no. 8 (2006): 723-728.|
|↑5||Fetrow, Charles W., and Juan R. Avila. The complete guide to herbal medicines. Simon and Schuster, 2000.|